Procedures and regulations required to obtain a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam

Rate this post

Circular No. 03/2014/TT-BLDTBXH dated January 20, 2014, guiding implementation of Decree No. 102/2013/ND-CP detailing implementation of labor code on foreign workers (foreign laborers or foreigners) in Vietnam, taking effect since 10 March 2014, has governed a grant,  re-grant and processing of work permit, particularly procedures required to obtain a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam.

vietnam work permit procedure

Work permit in Vietnam is issued by the Department of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs. It is valid for a period of 24 months (2 years) since early 2014. After it is expired; foreigners have to apply for a new permit or no work permit is reapplied or renewed as per new regulations.

REQUIREMENTS:

In order to apply for a work permit, you must meet the following conditions:
› Over 18 years old and have adequate health condition to match the demand of the job.

› University degree upwards: High degree of specialized knowledge, qualification and technology; experienced in management, business and other professions that the domestic labors cannot currently conduct efficiently. It means an education from a university.

› If foreigners want to work in special jobs in education or health, they are required to meet all requirements of conducting health and education work of the Vietnamese authorities.

› Foreigners must have at least five years of work experience.

› Have no criminal record in their living country, Vietnam or other countries; being not under any warrant of arrest or jailing by the Vietnamese or foreign policemen. If foreigners have resided in Vietnam, they must have a justice record granted by the national justice record center or cases of residing in Vietnam, they must have justice record granted by Departments of Justice in provinces and central-affiliated cities and written confirmation for not being offenders or liable to criminal prosecution as prescribed by foreign law granted by foreign competent agencies;

The following papers are required to obtain a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam:

vietnam work permit procedure

› A filled form of applying for the work permit

› Work application or confirmation of work change (by the employers).

› The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country or the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam (if have resided or lived in Vietnam for even 1 day)

› The autobiographical profile with photo

› Health certificate issued in residential country or in Vietnam (Only Van Hanh General Hospital’s  and 115 People’s Hospital’s are accepted)

› Copies of qualifications or professional certificates or confirmation of qualifications by authorized offices

› 3 color photos (3x4cm) that has been taken within 1 year.

The processing time is 15 working days.

In case of failure to obtain a work permit as expected, please feel free to get in touch with us to handle it or proceed your visa extension as an interim solution.

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (3 votes cast)
Procedures and regulations required to obtain a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam, 10.0 out of 10 based on 3 ratings

Bình luận